•  MERLOT •
animated short film
graduation film by Giulia Martinelli & Marta Gennari
sound design by Alessandro Nepote


tumblr: puminrus.tumblr.com/
FB: facebook.com/merlotfilm/
EVENTS, SCREENINGS, and FESTIVALS:
(at least those I am aware of)
2022
• 13th June - Frühlingsmarkt Jena, DE
• 29th November - 3rd December - Festival International du Film d'Education, Paris FR
26-27 November - IAFF - Italian Animation Film Festival - Melbourne AU

2021
• 17th March “Mon Oeil” - Modern Art museum Centre Pompidou in Paris - FR
• 21-25th June Pesaro Film Ferstival Circus - Pesaro IT


2018

• 20-25th November, Interfilm Berlin, DE
• 8-12th October - BAB Biennial of Animation Bratislava, SK
• 21st-22nd-23rd September - Corto e Fieno, Lago D'Orta, IT
• 16-23th June, Pesaro Film Fest, IT
• 8-10th June - La Città Incantata, Civita di Bagnoregio, IT
• 15th April - ANIMAKOM fest, Bilbao International Animation Community Festival, SP
• 3rd - 11th March - 21st Montreal International Children Film Festival (FIFEM), CA
• 23-28th January - 30th Minimalen Short Film Festival - Trondheim, Norway
• 20th-21st January -  PequeFilmes International Children Film Festival of Galicia - GAIAS City of Culture of Santiago de Compostela, SP

2017

• 15th December - Reprise de palmarès des Emile Awards -
Carrefour du cinéma d'animatio, Forum des Images, Paris, FR
• 8-10th December - Montefeltro Film School Festival, Pennabilli, IT
• 4-10th December ANIMATEKA Italian Animation retrospective, Ljubliana SL
• 4-10th December Arcipelago Festival Internazionale di Cortometraggi, Roma, IT
• 1st-10th December LIAF 2017 - London International Animation Fest, UK
• 25th November - Les 12 courts de midi festival selection, Paris, FR
• 9th November - ALTER-NATIVE filmfesztival, PL
• 29th October - 2nd November - 19th Seoul International Youth Film Festival, South Korea
• 28th October - 14th November - International Film Festival for Children and Youth,Zinetxiki Zinemaldia, Bilbao, SP
• 27th October - 6th November Big Cartoon Festival Moskau, RU
• 25th October - Les 12 Courts de Minuit, Paris, FR
• 21st October Cartoons Underground Festival, Singapore
• 20-29th October FILMETS Badalona Film Festival 2017 Badalona, Barcelona, SP
• shnit Worldwide Shortfilm Festival -  shnit ANIMATES
18 – 22 October 2017 – shnit PLAYGROUNDS | Bangkok | Bern | Buenos Aires | Cairo | Cape Town | Hong Kong | Moscow | San José
18 – 29 October 2017 – shnit CINEMAS | In Movie Theaters Worldwide
29 October 2017 – shnit FINALE | New York
• 7th October -  Stadtlichter Film Festival, Berlin, DE
• 6- 14th October - Animatou International Animation Film Festival, Geneva, CH
• 5-7th October - TOFUZI Festival, Batumi, Georgia
• 1st-8th October - Jinzhen International Short Film Festival, Hancheng, China
• 25th September - 1st October  - SCHLINGEL 22nd International Film Festival, Chemnitz, DE
• 21st September - 1st October - FICI - 15th Festival Internacional de Cinema Infantil, Sao Paulo, Brasil
•23rd - 27th August - TAFF - Turku Animated Film Festival, FI
• 28th July - BrenTOONico, Brentonico (Trento), IT
• 27-30th July - Animaphix International animated film festival, Bagheria, IT
• 21st-29th July - LAGO FILM FEST, IT
• 16th-21st July - SUPERTOON International Animation Festival HR
• 13th July - Piemote Movie e ColoriQuadri per la Nouvelle Vache, Grugliasco (TO) IT
• 4-6th July, FMK International Short Film Festival, Pordenone, IT
• 22nd-30th June - Official Selection for the International WINE FILM FESTIVAL Santa Barbara County, California, USA
• 1st-23th June - 28e Journées Rencontres Ciné-Jeunes du Tarn, FR
• 30th May - 4th June - VAFI Varazdin International Animation Festival, HR
• 13th May - Skepto International Film Festival, Cagliari IT
• 10-14th May - Northwest Animation Festival 2017 , Portland, Oregon, USA
• 10th May - ANNY Animation Nights in New York, USA
• 2nd-7th May - Future Film Festival, Bologna, IT
• 2nd-7th May - ANIFILM, Trebon, CZ
• 19-25th April - Ismailia International Film Festival Competition, Egypt
• 18th April - XI edizione della Serata di Cinema Indipendente organizzata dall'Associazione Culturale Sguardi di Cles (Trento), IT
• 7th April - “Aperitoon” at Cartoon on the Bay 2017, Turin (@Esperia) IT
• MONSTRA à Solta / MONSTRA on the run - Portugal
27th April - Tavira (Cineclube de Tavira)
20th April - Portalegre (Centro de Artes e Espectáculos)
19th May - Lisbon (Auditório Municipal Eunice Muñoz, in Oeiras)
24th May - Oporto (Maus Hábitos – Espaço de Intervenção Cultural)
31st May - Coimbra (Teatro Académico Gil Vicente)
24th June - Torre de Moncorvo (Auditório de Moncorvo)
• 6-9th April - The Globe International Silent Festival - Michigan, United States
• 29th March - 2nd April - Corfu Animation Festival, GR
• 20-25th March - Festival d'un jour, Valence, FR
• 16-26th March - MONSTRA International Student Short Films Competition - Lisbon
• 8-12th March Too Short To Wait 2017 - Piemonte Movie gLocal Film Festival, Torino
• 5-9th March - Tehran International Animation Festival
• 1st-5th March - Visioni Italiane - concorso nazionale per corto e mediometraggi, Bologna, IT
• 24th February-5th March - ANIMA Brussels, BE
• 3rd-11th February - 39th Clermont-Ferrand Short Film Festival,  Youth Audience Competition, FR
• 26th January - 4th February - VOID International Film Festival, Copenhagen - not in competition, students’ films selection
• 21st January 2017 - Le Plus Petit Festival au Monde, Huntingdon, Quebec

2016

• 12-14th December - Piccolo Festival di Animazione, “Animakids2” - Trieste, Pordenone, Dobbia IT
• 6-11th December - Passaggi d'Autore: intrecci mediterranei - Sant'Antioco, IT
• 5-11th December - ANIMATEKA Ljubljana, SL
• 19-27th November - Les Rencontres du Cinéma Italien à Grenoble et en Isère, FR
• 23 - 25th November - International Film Festival Etudia&Anima, Krakow, Poland
• 7-13th November - CINANIMA, Espinho Portugal
• 3rd- 17th November - Leeds International Film Festival, UK
• 3rd-11th November, TIFF Tirana International Film Festival, Albania
• 3rd- 6th November - New Chitose Airport Int'l Animation Festival, “International Showcase” program, Chitose Hokkaido, JAPAN
• 21st-25th October - BIAF, Bucheon International Animation Festival, South Korea, Asian Premiere
•  21st-23rd October - VIEW Festival, Torino
• 22nd October - Dublin Animation Film Festival, IRL
• 21st October -  FANO INTERNATIONAL FILM FESTIVAL, IT (out of competition)
• 19th-22nd October - PRIMANIMA World Festival of First Animations -
Budaörs, Hungary
• 13th-16rh October - REX Festival, Stockholm, SV
• 7-16th October - ANIM'EST International Animation Film Festival Bucharest, RO
• 30th Sept- 7th October - KROK International Animated Film Festival, RU
• 30th Sept- 2nd October - Student Film Festival (VAF) in Viborg at the Animation Workshop, DK
•16-17th September - Muuh Film Festival, Grugliasco, (To), IT
• 6-11th September - FANTOCHE, International Animation Festival - Baden, CH
• 27-28th August - FESA - Festival of European Student Animation, Belgrado, RS
• 23-27th August - IMAGINARIA Film Festival, Conversano, IT
• 4th August - International Film Festival of Locarno, Scuole senza Frontiere, giovani autori tra Svizzera e Italia, CH
• 2nd-7th August - Festival MoliseCinema, IT (out of competition)
• 29-30th-31st July - Zabut International animated short-FF, Savoca, IT
• 9-17th July - Cartoon Club, Rimini, IT
• 30th June-17th July - Euganea Film Festival, Padua, IT
• 22nd June - Hamburg Animation Award 2016, DE
• 6-11th June - ANIMAFEST ZAGREB (8th June, Presentation of the Film), HR
• 10th June - graduation ceremony, Turin, IT

AWARDS
- Emile European Award 2017 for Best Student Film
- 1st prize at Hamburg Animation Award 2016
- Prize for the Best Graduation/School film at CINANIMA 2016
- Prize for the Best Short Animation at TIFF, Tirana, 2016
- Special Prize of the Jury at KROK 2016
- Grand Prize at KROK Ukraine 2016
- Special Prize at PRINANIMA 2016
- Special Prize YOO Kwang-sun at BIAF, South Korea, 2016
- Audience award at Hamburg Animation Award 2016
- “Honorary Diploma” award at 10th Tehran International Animation Festival, 2017
- Best International Student Short, Honourable Mention at Dublin Animation Film Festival 2016
- BEST SHORT MOVIE Int. Children’s Film Festival - Montreal, CA, 2018
- Premio Studio Universal - Mostra Internazionale del Nuovo Cinema di Pesaro, 2018
- Prize at FESA - Festival of European Student Animation Belgrade as “Experimental animation film”, 2016
- Prize for “best script” at G-Local film festival in Turin, IT, given by Scuola Holden, 2017
- Prize for “best animated short film” at G-Local film festival, Turin, IT, given by the Jury, 2017
- Winner at MONSTRA à Solta, Portugal 2017
- Special mention at ZABUT International Animated Short Film Festival for the originality of sound solution and the ironic development of the storytelling, 2016
- prize “Giuseppe Laganà” for young authors, given by Asifa Italia and Cartoon Italia during Cartoons on the Bay Festival, (Venice, 8th April 2016)
- prize as best “Art and cinema schools works and first works” at Zientxiki International Youth Festival, Bilbao, 2017
- prize at Visioni Italiane (Bologna, IT), 2017
- Audience award at Future Film Festival, Bologna 2017
- prize for Student Film at Zinetxiki Zinemalia, Bilbao, 2017
- Audience Choice Award at Big Cartoon Festival, Moscow, RU, 2017
- Special Mention for graduation film at Supertoon International Animation Festival, Sebenico -Croatia, 2017
- Best Film at Cartoons-Underground, Singapore, 2017
Back to Top